Page 1 of 1

What temp are you shrinking your fabric to?

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 7:42 am
by rgmullins
Shrinking to 350 degrees really tends to bend things. Troy said he usually stops around 300. What have you guys used? This is only my second covering job so my experience is limited...

Rick

heating

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 8:00 am
by scubarider
I used 250 after first glueing.  Also used 250 around the corners, to blend tapes etc.  After all is dry then used 300 to do a tightening {not on the glue areas}.  Then right before putting glue all over the plane ran an iron quickly at 325.  You really need to calibrate correctly.  If you are using an extension cord then calibrate it with it connected.  I also just used my little iron for the whole plane.  Hope this helps.
Dennis

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 12:30 pm
by rgmullins
That sounds about right. I helped a friend cover his LSA and before we got to 350 it was already bending tubing. Amazing how much force that shrunk fabric can exert. The instructions call for 350, but maybe you would need that much tension on a higher speed aircraft. I'm assuming that most people also paint the fabric with thinned glue before spraying also?

yes

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 1:02 pm
by scubarider
yes, I would suggest a thin coat covering all areas not already glued.  
D

PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 8:19 am
by Johnny C!
Is there any particular iron/brand that you can recommend?

It will be a while before I need it...

ACS

PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 8:23 am
by scubarider
Check out Aircraft Spruce.  They have a package you could get including a small iron, regular iron and a calibrator.  Personally I just bought the small and the thermometer.  Worked great.
Dennis