Page 1 of 1

Counter Sink or Dimple

PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 4:17 pm
by BucF16
Quick Question; The manual calls to countersink the rivet holes on the trailing edge metal (both wing and Flap/aileron). I have always heard that one should dimple in AL with thickness less than .041. I tried to counter sink a sample, and to get the correct amount of "sink", the hole became irregular. Any thoughts?

Thanks,
Bruce

Re: Counter Sink or Dimple

PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 4:59 pm
by SheepdogRD
I drilled the holes, disassembled, dimpled the trailing edge material and countersunk the capstrip. That produced a flush surface without removing metal.

I also used a rivet washer on the capstrip side to prevent pull-through.

Re: Counter Sink or Dimple

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 8:54 am
by BucF16
SheepDog, Thank You for the quick response! Your method is as I intended to approach this issue. This makes me feel better about my intuition going forward. It's been a few years since I've been engaged in a project.

Cheers,
Bruce

Hey BlueMax, Get to Work :mrgreen:

Re: Counter Sink or Dimple

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 8:11 am
by danerazz
You countersink material that is as thick or thicker than the rivet head height, you dimple material that is thinner than the rivet head.

The main thing is if you were to countersink, it should not make the hole larger than what you drilled.