1/8" Radius Bend

For the technical discussion of aircraft airframe construction to include tips, techniques, questions, and recommendations.

1/8" Radius Bend

Postby nickofhf » Mon Jan 10, 2005 9:21 am

How critical is the 1/8" Radius? If I am correct a 1/4" dowl will fit in a 1/8" radius.I have been bending sheet metal all my adult life but the radius of the bend is much smaller.
Nick Pace
A Fellow Aviator
Building a Corvair/601XL
nickofhf
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 8:34 am
Location: Harpers Ferry

1/8" radius bend

Postby jlanglin44 » Tue Jan 11, 2005 7:44 pm

(woops) If it's aircraft grade aluminum such as 2024 T3 it is important. The radius also changes with thickness of material. Get yourself an AC-43.13 manual or one of the aircraft sheet metal manuals (which copied their info from the AC) and take all the guesswork out of bending, cutting, deburring, and riveting
Jim Anglin
Flying RV4 (for sale)
Finishing HR II
Built, flown and sold RV6
User avatar
jlanglin44
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 4:11 am
Location: 7S5


Return to Airframe Construction