Static port location

For general discussion of the Just Aircraft family of aircraft.
Includes: Highlander, Escapade, Summit and SuperSTOL.

Moderator: scubarider2

Static port location

Postby JHR » Tue Sep 20, 2016 1:09 am

I now have 60 hours on my Highlander and very happy with it except the airspeed indicator reading high. The static port is just the static tube vented behind the panel.
Has anyone found a good location for the port on the fuselage?

Any help appreciated.
JHR
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 11:25 pm

Re: Static port location

Postby FlyerChief » Tue Sep 20, 2016 8:58 am

The easiest and most logical place is on the boot cowl. I installed dual ports (one on each side) and joined them with a "tee" fitting behind the panel. Because it has two sources, it balances out any variation due to the slipstream rotating around the plane from the prop wash. It seems to work well.
Dan
1041529_orig.jpg
Dual Static Ports on the Boot Cowl
When everything seems to be going against you, remember that the airplane takes off against the wind, not with it. ~Henry Ford
User avatar
FlyerChief
Veteran Member
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 9:53 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Static port location

Postby alan » Wed Sep 21, 2016 9:22 am

My kit, #0087, came with the pitot and static ports premade in the form of two bent aluminum tubes that I installed in the port wing. The pitot was of course open on the tip. The static came with 4 tiny holes drilled around the end an inch or so from the tip. I was to plug the tip with epoxy and join the two together with the same so that they were stacked. Having both of these "sensors" together out on the wing gives a stable reference input.

Alan
If I had known I would live this long I would have taken better care of myself.
User avatar
alan
Veteran Member
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 1:39 am
Location: Baytown, TX

Re: Static port location

Postby scubarider2 » Wed Sep 21, 2016 3:01 pm

Same as Alan for me.
Dennis
Live as though you were going to die tomorrow, learn as though you were going to live forever...
User avatar
scubarider2
Topic Moderator
 
Posts: 1067
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 7:03 pm
Location: Cleveland, GA

Re: Static port location

Postby gkremers » Fri Sep 23, 2016 5:09 pm

I used this from AS,combo pitot and static

Works perfectly...

Gary

15144s.jpg
15144s.jpg (9.34 KiB) Viewed 1560 times
User avatar
gkremers
Veteran Member
 
Posts: 403
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 8:06 am
Location: Michigan

Re: Static port location

Postby alan » Sat Sep 24, 2016 8:36 am

Very similar to mine.

Alan
If I had known I would live this long I would have taken better care of myself.
User avatar
alan
Veteran Member
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 1:39 am
Location: Baytown, TX

Re: Static port location

Postby Tony Armour » Sun Nov 27, 2016 11:05 pm

My airspeed is also about 10mph high in cruise. As the op does, I only have a short piece (2") of tubing right on the airspeed indicator. I just installed a Garmin G5 and looking to correct this. I am going to install a matching static beside the pitot out on the wing. Pitot is only a homemade piece from 1/4" aluminum tubing. Today I pulled the tank cover off and that along with inspection plates removed, it looks to be a simple job running another tubing line. Hoping for good results or close enough I can adjust the static with baffles (o-rings etc)
Tony Armour
Forum Regular
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2016 11:25 pm
Location: Dalton Georgia


Return to Just Aircraft

cron